2017 Cross Country Championships Recap

2017 Cross Country Championships Recap

Repeat Champions and Top All-Time Marks Highlight 31st Annual CIF State Cross Country Championships at Woodward Park, Fresno

FRESNO, CALIF. – The 31st annual CIF State Cross Country Championships were highlighted with repeat champions being crowned and new top 10 all-time marks being set, while junior Claudia Lane (DIV) of Malibu set a new girls State meet course record with a time of 16:31.

In girls team action Great Oak won their sixth consecutive State title, seventh overall, with an all-time sixth-best DI time of 90:26. Foothill Technology won their second consecutive State Championship with an all-time third-best DIV time of 94:24 and Flintridge Prep won their fourth consecutive State Championship with an all-time eighth-best DV time of 97:26.

On the boys side, Great Oak claimed their fourth consecutive team title with an all-time ninth-best DI time of 78:01. St. Francis of Mountain View won their third State Championship with an all-time eighth-best DII time of 78:42.

Individually, Ryle Bowen from Sonoma Academy won her third State title with a time of 18:18 in the DV girls race, while Haley Herberg from Capistrano Valley won her first State crown with an all-time second-best DII girls time of 17:00.

Additionally, in team competition the Claremont girls (DII) won their second consecutive State Championship, the Campolindo girls (DIII) won their fourth State crown and the West Torrance boys (DIII) won their first State title with an all-time fifth best team score of 63.

For complete results CLICK HERE

2017 Team and Individual Winners ­­­by Division

Division I Boys

Team: Great Oak (75, 1:18:01)

Individual: Justin Hazell, Sr., El Camino Real (15:04)


Division I Girls

Team: Great Oak (71, 1:30:26)

Individual: Corie Smith, So., Buchanan (17:17)


Division II Boys

Team: St. Francis, MV (57, 1:18:42)

Individual: Elias Opsahl, Sr., Redlands East Valley (15:17)


Division II Girls

Team: Claremont (69, 1:32:35)

Individual: Haley Herberg, Sr. Capistrano Valley (17:00)


Division III Boys

Team: West Torrance (63, 1:20:34)

Individual: Liam Anderson, Jr., Redwood (15:11)


Division III Girls

Team: Campolindo (101, 1:36:20)

Individual: Gillian Wagner, Sr. Redwood (17:50)


Division IV Boys

Team: Cathedral (73, 1:21:57)

Individual: Anthony Grover, So., JSerra (15:32)


Division IV Girls

Team: Foothill Technology (59, 1:34:24)

Individual: Claudia Lane, Jr., Malibu (16:31)


Division V Boys

Team: San Francisco University (100, 1:23:25)

Individual: Evan Pattinelli, Sr., Flintridge Prep (15:39)


Division V Girls

Team: Flintridge Prep (74, 1:37:26)

Individual: Rylee Bowen, Sr., Sonoma Academy (18:18)