Matchups Announced for 2017 CIF State Football Championship Bowl Games

Matchups Announced for 2017 CIF State Football Championship Bowl Games

IRVINE, CALIF. – The matchups for the 2017 CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games are now set following the placement of the remaining 50 Section Championship teams. Games will be held Friday-Saturday, December 8-9, at various host sites in the North and South. Please see below for schedule and game locations.

 

2017 CIF State Championship Bowl Game Brackets

 

Additionally, the top teams from the North and South respectively have been selected and will advance directly to the Open Division CIF State Championship Bowl Game:

OPEN DIVISION

De La Salle (11-1) vs. Mater Dei (14-0) at Hornet Stadium, Sacramento State – Saturday, Dec. 16 at 8:00 p.m.

 

The following is the schedule for the 2017 CIF Regional Football Championship Bowl Games for Divisions 1-AA through 6-A. Winners from the NorCal and SoCal Regional games will advance to the CIF State Football Championships representing their respective divisions for the title of CIF State Champion. All teams were slotted based on competitive equity and the respective criteria.

 

DIVISION 1–AA

North: Central, Fresno (12-1) at Folsom (14-0) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Helix (12-1) at Oaks Christian (12-2) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION 1–A

North: Pittsburg (8-2) at Granite Bay (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Paraclete (13-1) at Narbonne (10-3) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2–AA

North: Serra (11-2) vs. Tulare Union (13-0) at Bob Mathias Stadium – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Cajon (13-1) at Rancho Verde (12-2) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION 2–A

North: St. Francis, Mountain View (9-4) at Manteca (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Aquinas (14-0) vs. Grace Brethren (12-2) at Moorpark College – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

 

DIVISION 3–AA (Date Change due to SoCal fires)

North: Marin Catholic (12-0) at Shasta (11-1) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Quartz Hill (13-1) vs. Bishop Diego (13-1) at Cal Lutheran, Thousand Oaks – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m. (location change)

 

DIVISION 3–A

North: Sutter (12-1) at Half Moon Bay (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Steele Canyon (10-4) at El Modena (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m. 

 

DIVISION 4–AA

North: Placer (12-1) at Salinas (11-2) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Crenshaw (10-3) at El Camino (8-5) at San Clemente HS – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m. (location and date change due to SoCal fires)

 

DIVISION 4–A

North: Milpitas (12-1) at Campolindo (10-4) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: San Joaquin Memorial (11-2) at Southwest EC (13-0) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

 

DIVISION 5–AA

North: McClymonds (12-0) at East Nicolaus (13-0) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Big Bear (13-1) vs. Golden West (11-2) at Visalia Community Stadium – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION 5–A

North: Bear River (10-3) at Fortuna (12-2) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Monte Vista (8-5) vs. Katella (13-1) at Glover Stadium Anaheim – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m. (updated location)

 

DIVISION 6–AA

North: St. Patrick-St. Vincent (11-1) at Strathmore (14-0) – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

South: Caruthers (12-0) vs. Orange (12-2) at El Modena HS – Friday, Dec. 8 at 7:30 p.m.

 

DIVISION 6–A

North: Galileo (9-2) at Rio Vista (9-3) – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.

South: Huntington Park (11-3) vs. Vincent Memorial (11-2) at Calexico HS – Saturday, Dec. 9 at 6:00 p.m.