CIF 100th Anniversary Fall All-Century Team

CIF 100th Anniversary Fall All-Century Team

CIF 100TH ANNIVERSARY FALL ALL-CENTURY TEAM

As Nominated and Voted on By the Public

SACRAMENTO – The California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) today announced its 100th Anniversary Fall All-Century Team. The top 100 former student-athletes that received the most votes are included. (Please see below for a complete list of honorees.)

“California has arguably the best high school student-athletes in the nation and I think this historic list of fall sport honorees chosen by the fans reflects our states great legacy of outstanding student-athletes,” stated CIF Executive Director Roger L. Blake.

Online voting for the Fall All-Century team was September 1-October 31, 2014 at www.cifstate.org.  All student-athletes that were nominated appeared on the ballot. The public could vote for as many student-athletes as they desired and as many times as they wanted.

CIF All-Century team nominations were accepted online at www.cifstate.org, from the public, during the 2013-14 school year.  All former student-athletes that demonstrated significant athletic contribution in CIF approved high school athletics were eligible to be nominated.

Honorees and nominees should contact the CIF State Office for All-Century Team certificate.

Winter and Spring honorees will be selected and acknowledged during their respective CIF State and Regional Championship seasons.  Winter All-Century Team voting will begin on December 1, 2014.

CIF 100th Anniversary Fall-All Century Team

1920 - Ernie Nevers, Santa Rosa (Football)

1934 - Louie Zamperini, Torrance (Cross Country)

1935 - Kenny Washington, L.A. Lincoln (Football)

1938 - Bob Waterfield, Van Nuys (Football)

1942 - Norm Van Brocklin, Acalanes (Football)

1944 - Pete Rozelle, Compton (Football)

1947 - Hugh McElhenny, L.A. Washington (Football)

1948 - Frank Gifford, Bakersfield (Football)

1948 - Ollie Matson, Washington San Francisco (Football)

1951 - Bill Walsh, Hayward (Football)

1954 - John Madden, Daly City Jefferson (Football)

1956 - Jimmy Johnson, Kingsburg (Football)

1958 - Bill Lorton, Menlo-Atherton (Water Polo)

1958 - Daryle Lamonica, Clovis (Football)

1961 - Billie Jean Moffitt, Long Beach Poly (Tennis)

1961 - Mike Garrett, Roosevelt Los Angeles, (Football)

1963 - Ron Yary, Bellflower (Football)

1968 - Dan Fouts, St. Ignatius (Football)

1968 - Eric Lindroth, Newport Harbor (Water Polo)

1968 - Jim Plunkett, James Lick (Football)

1970 - Lynn Swann, San Mateo Serra (Football)

1970 - Pat Haden Bishop Amat, La Puente, (Football)

1972 - Jed Robinson, Downey (Water Polo)

1973 - James Lofton, Washington Prep (Football)

1973 - Mary Decker, Orange (Cross Country)

1973 - Warren Moon, L.A. Hamilton (Football)

1975 - Charles White, San Fernando, (Football)

1976 - Anthony Munoz, Chaffey (Football)

1976 - Rod Berry, Larkspur Redwood (Cross Country)

1976 - Roxanne Bier, San Jose Independence (Cross Country)

1976 - Terry Schroeder, San Marcos (Water Polo)

1977 - Marcus Allen, San Diego Lincoln (Football)

1977 - Ronnie Lott, Eisenhower (Football)

1978 - Bruce Matthews, Arcadia (Football)

1978 - James Bergeson, Newport Harbor (Water Polo)

1978 - John Elway, Granada Hills (Football)

1979 - Maureen O'Toole, Long Beach Wilson (Water Polo)

1979 - Terri Hollmann, Modesto Beyer (Water Polo)

1981 - Tracy Austin, Rolling Hills (Tennis)

1982 - Matt Biondi, Campolindo (Water Polo)

1983 - Roman Gomez, Los Angeles Belmont (Cross Country)

1984 - Kirk Everist, Miramonte (Water Polo)

1985 - Debbie Bettencourt, Turlock (Water Polo)

1985 - Michelle Vowell, Garden Grove Santiago (Field Hockey)

1986 - Holly McPeak, Mira Costa (Volleyball)

1986 - Leigh Shupp, Modesto Davis (Water Polo)

1986 - Russell White, Crespi (Football)

1987 - Ian Alsen, Granada Hills (Cross Country)

1988 - Chris Oeding, Corona del Mar (Water Polo)

1988 - Shelly Wilson, Turlock (Water Polo)

1989 - Christie Quigley, Modesto Davis (Water Polo)

1989 - Tony Gonzalez, Huntington Beach (Football)

1990 - Napoleon Kaufman, Lompoc (Football)

1990 - Shannon Tate, Turlock (Water Polo)

1991 - Amani Toomer, De La Salle (Football)

1992 - Andrea Mazza, Modesto Davis (Water Polo)

1992 - Jim Toring, Harvard-Westlake (Water Polo)

1992 - Kathy Stahl, Archbishop Mitty (Field Hockey)

1992 - Margarito Casillas, Glendale Hoover (Cross Country)

1993 - Mebrahtom Keflezighi, San Diego (Cross Country)

1994 - Lindsay Davenport, Murrieta Valley (Tennis)

1994 - Misty May, Newport Harbor (Volleyball)

1995 - Adam Wright, Long Beach Wilson (Water Polo)

1995 - Kerri Walsh, Archbishop Mitty (Volleyball)

1995 - Tom Brady, San Mateo Serra (Football)

1997 - Heather Petri, Mira Monte (Water Polo)

1997 - Kelly Shouey, Carondelet (Water Polo)

1998 - Brenda Villa, Bell Gardens (Water Polo)

1998 - Christine Zador, Modesto Johansen (Water Polo)

1999 - April Ross, Newport Beach (Volleyball)

1999 - D.J. Williams, De La Salle (Football)

1999 - Tony Azevedo, Long Beach Wilson (Water Polo)

2000 - Anita Siraki, Glendale Hoover (Cross Country)

2000 - Jesse Smith, Coronado (Water Polo)

2000 - Ryan Hall, Big Bear (Cross Country)

2000 - Wendy Watkins, Modesto Johansen (Water Polo)

2001 - Calvin Keyser-Allen, Harbor (Football)

2001 - Lindsey Sherburne, Archbishop Mitty (Volleyball)

2002 - Aaron Rodgers, Pleasant Valley (Football)

2002 - Matt Tilburg, Poway (Water Polo)

2004 - Cynthia Barboza, Long Beach Wilson (Volleyball)

2004 - DeSean Jackson, Long Beach Poly (Football)

2004 - Erin Downey, Archbishop Mitty (Volleyball)

2004 - Scott Swanson, Long Beach Wilson (Water Polo)

2005 - Matt Sagehorn, Long Beach Wilson (Water Polo)

2005 - Toby Gerhart, Norco (Football)

2006 - Caleb Hamilton, Irvine Northwood (Water Polo)

2007 - Amanda Gil, Archbishop Mitty (Volleyball)

2007 - Jacob Smith, Coronado (Water Polo)

2008 - Jordan Hasay, Mission Prep (Cross Country)

2008 - Josh Samuels, Villa Park (Water Polo)

2008 - Rachel Williams, Archbishop Mitty (Volleyball)

2008 - Tyler Gaffney, Cathedral Catholic (Football)

2010 - Maggie Steffens, Monte Vista (Water Polo)

2010 - Robert Woods, Gardena Serra (Football)

2010 - Zoe Nightengale, Sacramento St. Francis (Volleyball)

2011 - Marqise Lee, Gardena Serra (Football)

2012 - Michael Hutchings, De La Salle (Football)

2013 - McQuin Baron, Mater Dei (Water Polo)

2013 - Sarah Baxter, Simi Valley (Cross Country)

4658 Duckhorn Drive - Sacramento, CA 95834

Phone: (916) 239-4477 Fax: (916) 239-4478 E-mail: info@cifstate.org

CIF Disclaimer Regarding the Use of Google Translate CIF has added a link to the translation feature developed by Google Translate, a third party service which the CIF has no control over. The service provides automated computer translations that are only an approximation of the websites original content. The translations should not be considered exact and only used as rough guide. CIF does not warrant the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information translated by this system and will in no way accept liability for loss or harm incurred as a result to them. CIF disclaims and is not liable for any inaccuracies or problems that may be caused by the use of Google Translate feature on our website. Please check with your local Section and/or State CIF offices if you have any questions.